Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic-Capric-TriglycerideCaprylic/capric triglyceride, derived from coconut oil and glycerin, is considered an excellent emollient and skin-replenishing ingredient. It’s included in cosmetics due to its mix of fatty acids that skin can use to restore its surface and resist moisture loss. Caprylic/capric triglyceride can also function as a thickener, but its chief job is to moisturize and replenish skin. This ingredient’s value for skin is made greater by the fact that it’s considered gentle.

 

References:

Skin Res Technol 2014 Aug; 20(3):282-92. doi: 10.1111/srt.12117. Epub 2013 Nov 21.

Found in:

A is for Anti-Aging Retinal Serum
Daily Infusion Moisturizer
Shade SPF 30

 

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save