Phenoxyethanol

PhenoxyethanolPhenoxyethanol is primarily used as a preservative in cosmetics and beauty products. Its safety has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel several times and found it to be safe when used in approved concentrations.

 

 

References:

Ann Dermatol. 2010 Aug; 22(3): 262–268.  Published online 2010 Aug 5. doi: 10.5021/ad.2010.22.3.262
Dermatol Res Pract. 2012; 2012: 836931.  Published online 2012 Sep 13. doi: 10.1155/2012/836931 

Found in:

Antioxidant Firming Eye Gel
Bespoke Vitamin C 10% Serum
Bespoke Vitamin C 15% Serum 

 

Save