Safflower Seed Oil

Safflower Seed OilSafflower (Carthamus tinctorius) seed oil is an edible vegetable oil. In cosmetics and personal care products, Safflower Seed Oil is used in the formulation of topical skin care lotions, moisturizers and bath products.  It acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance.

 

 

References:

The Review of Natural Products by Facts and Comparisons. St. Louis, MO: Wolters Kluwer Co., 1999.
PDR for Herbal Medicines. 1st ed. Montvale, NJ: Medical Economics Company, Inc., 1998.

Found in:

Shea Body Butter

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save