Soybean Oil

Soybean OilSoybean (Glycine soja) oil, also known as soy acid, is obtained from soy beans. Rich in linoleic, triglycerides of oleic, and saturated acids as well as Vitamin E, it is used as an emollient and for its antioxidant properties. It is thick and viscous, making it an excellent thickening base for skincare products that adds to their rich, creamy texture. Commonly utilized in skincare products designed for mature skin to prevent damage to the skin’s collagen and elastin protein fibers.  

References:

Exp Dermatol. 2009 Oct;18(10):883-6. doi: 10.1111/j.1600-0625.2009.00862.x. 

Found in:

A is for Anti-Aging Retinal Serum

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save