Clary Sage Flower/Leaf Oil

Clary Sage Flower/Leaf OilClary sage (Salvia sclarea) flower/leaf oil is extracted from the herbaceous plant Salvia sclarea, closely related to garden sage (S. officinalis). The term ‘clary’ comes from the Latin word ‘clarus’, which means clarifying or cleansing. 

It is a common ingredient in cosmetic and beauty products due to its pleasant scent, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, and anti-bacterial properties. It calms and soothes the skin. 

References:

Postepy Dermatol Alergol. 2015 Feb;32(1):21-6. doi: 10.5114/pdia.2014.40957. Epub 2015 Feb 3.
Phytother Res. 2014 Nov;28(11):1599-605. doi: 10.1002/ptr.5163. Epub 2014 May 7.
Journal of Ethnopharmacology Volume 130, Issue 1, 6 July 2010, Pages 187-190 

Found in:

Lemon Verbena Sugar Body Polish 

Save

Save

Save