Cosmetics Ingredients Dictionary

Cosmetics Ingredients Dictionary

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

A

Acacia Decurrens Flower Extract (see Mimosa Flower Extract)

Aesculus Hippocastanum (see Horse Chestnut Bark Extract)

Alcohol  Alcohol refers to a group of organic compounds with a vast range of forms and uses…

Algae Extract  – Algae extract is rich in a compound called alguronic acid, shown to increase cell…

Aloe Barbedensis (see Aloe Vera)

Aloe Vera (Aloe Barbedensis) – Available as leaf, juice or extract, aloe vera is used for its skin…

Aloysia Triphylla Flower/Leaf Oil (see Lemon Verbena Flower/Leaf Oil)

Alpha Lipoic Acid – Alpha lipoic acid is an antioxidant with many health benefits. When…

Apis Mellifera Wax (see Beeswax)

Aqua (see Water)

Argan Oil (Argania Spinosa) – Argan oil is extracted from the fruit of the argan tree native to Morocco…

Argania Spinosa (see Argan Oil)

Ascorbic Acid (see Vitamin C)

Astaxanthin – Astaxanthin is a red-pink pigmented antioxidant crowned “king” of all…

B

Backhousia Citriodora Leaf Oil (see Lemon Myrtle Leaf Oil)

Beeswax (Apis Mellifera Wax) – Beeswax is a natural wax made by honeybees in the hives…

Behenyl Alcohol – Behenyl alcohol is a saturated fatty alcohol that is traditionally used as an…

Benzyl Alcohol – Benzyl alcohol is a clear colorless liquid with a mild pleasant aromatic scent…

Bergamot Fruit Oil (Citrus Aurantium Bergami Fruit Oil) – Bergamot fruit oil is extracted from the rind…

Beta Carotene – Beta carotene is considered an antioxidant for properties that protect from…

Betula Alba Bark Extract (see Birch Bark Extract)

Birch Bark Extract (Betula Alba Bark Extract) – Birch bark extract possesses astringent attributes…

Bisabolol (L-Alpha) – Bisabolol (l-alpha) is derived from chamomile. It acts as an anti-inflammatory…

Butyrospermum Parkii (see Shea Butter)

C

Camellia Sinensis Epigallocatechin Gallate (see Green Tea)

 Cananga Odorata Flower Oil (see Ylang Ylang Flower Oil)

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride – Caprylic/capric triglyceride, derived from coconut oil and glycerin,…

Caprylyl GlycolCaprylyl glycol is a humectant and skin conditioning agent that lends…

Carnitine (L) – Carnitine (L), derived from an amino acid, is found in nearly all cells of the body . In…

Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil (see Safflower Seed Oil)

Cetearyl AlcoholCetearyl alcohol is a blend of cetyl and stearyl alcohol and is popular with…

Cetearyl Glucoside – Cetearyl glucoside is formed by the condensation of cetearyl alcohol…

Cetyl Alcohol Cetyl alcohol is made by heating coconut oil with a strong base (for example lye..

Citric AcidCitric acid is an acid compound found in citrus fruits.  It is used as an excipient in…

Citrus Aurantium Bergami Fruit Oil (see Bergamot Fruit Oil)

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (see Orange)

Citrus Grandis Peel Oil (see Grapefruit Peel Oil)

Citrus Hystrix Peel Oil (see Combava Peel Oil)

Citrus Limon Peel Oil (see Lemon Peel Oil)

Clary Sage Flower/Leaf Oil (Salvia Sclarea Flower/Leaf Oil) – Clary sage flower/leaf oil is extracted…

Cloud Berry Seed Oil (Rubus Chamaemorus Seed Oil) – Cloud berry seed oil contains a huge…

Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine –  Cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine is a soap-like, yellow liquid…

Coco-Caprylate/Caprate – Coco-caprylate/caprate is made from a mixture of coconut fatty oil and…

Coco-Glucoside – Coco-glucoside is a very gentle foaming agent, conditioner and emulsifier…

Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera Nut Oil) – Coconut oil is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat…

Cocos Nucifera Nut Oil (see Coconut Oil)

Combava Peel Oil (Citrus Hystrix Peel Oil) Combava peel oil is also known as kaffir lime peel oil. It…

Comfrey Leaf Extract (Symphytum Officinale Leaf Extract) – Comfrey leaf extract is extracted from…

Cranberry Fruit Extract (Vaccinium Macrocarpon Fruit Extract) – Cranberry fruit is a source of…

CyclodextrinCyclodextrin is a family of compounds made up of sugar molecules bound together…

Cymbopogon Flexuosus Leaf Oil (see Lemongrass Leaf Oil)

Cymbopogon Martinii Leaf Oil (see Palmarosa Leaf Oil) 

D

D-Alpha Tocopherol (see Vitamin E)

Decyl Glucoside – Decyl glucoside is derived from corn and coconut. A mild and gentle foam…

Dehydroacetic Acid – Dehydroacetic acid is a synthetic preservative used to prevent spoilage. It is…

D-PanthenolD-panthenol is an alcohol form of the B Vitamin, pantothenic acid. A moisturizer and…

E

Emulsifying Wax Emulsifying wax is a mixture of a waxmaterial (either vegetable or petroleum…

Epilobium Angustifolium Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract – Epilobium angustifolium flower/leaf/stem…

EthoxydiglycolEthoxydiglycol is a cosmetic grade solvent, which helps to dissolve ingredients

F

Ferulic Acid   Ferulic acid is a natural antioxidant present in seeds and the cell walls of plants…

Filipendula Ulmaria Leaf Extract (see Meadowsweet Leaf Extract)

Fructooligosaccharides (D-Beta)Fructooligosaccharides, also known as oligofructose are…

G

Geranium Leaf/Flower Oil (Pelargonium Graveolens Leaf/Flower Oil) – Geranium leaf/flower oil…

Gingko Biloba Leaf Extract Gingko is one of the oldest living plants. The leaf is a source of…

Glycerin Glycerin, also called glycerol or glycerine, is a sugar alcohol that is either synthetically…

Glycerol (see Glycerin)

Glyceryl OleateGlyceryl oleate is a mixture of glycerin and oleic acid. It is used as emulsifier and…

Glyceryl StearateGlyceryl stearate is made by mixing glycerin with stearic acid. It is used in skin…

Glycine Soja Oil (see Soybean Oil)

Glycol Distearate – Glycol distearateis a compound made by combiningethylene glycolandstearic …

Grapefruit Peel Oil (Citrus Grandis Peel Oil) – Grapefruit peel oil is extracted by compression from…

Green Tea (Camellia Sinensis Epigallocatechin Gallate) – Green tea contains powerful antioxidants,…

H

Hamamelis Virginiana Water (see Witch Hazel Water)

Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil (see Sunflower Seed Oil)

Honeysuckle Flower Exract (Lonicera Caprifolium/Lonicera Japonica) – Honeysuckle flower extract…

Horse Chestnut Bark Extract (Aesculus Hippocastanum) – Horse chestnut extract improves blood…

Hyaluronic AcidHyaluronic acid is a polysaccharide (complex sugar) that is produced by the body…

Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil – Hydrogenated vegetable oil is produced by the addition of hydrogen…

Hydrolyzed Sweet Almond Protein Hydrolyzed sweet almond protein is extracted from almonds…

I

J

Jasmine Flower Oil (Jasminum Sambac Flower Oil) – Jasmine flower oil is rich in active compounds…

Juglans Regia Shell Powder (see Walnut Shell Powder)

K

L

Lactic AcidLactic acid is an alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) extracted from milk, although most forms…

L-Ascorbic Acid (see Vitamin C)

Lavender Flower Water (Lavandula Angustifolia Flower Water) – Lavender flower water is the end…

LecithinLecithin is a naturally occurring mixture of different fats whose consistency varies from a…

Lemongrass Leaf Oil (Cymbopogon Flexuosus Leaf Oil) – Lemongrass leaf oil is produced by…

Lemon Myrtle Leaf Oil (Backhousia Citriodora Leaf Oil) – Lemon myrtle leaf oil is a flowering plant in…

Lemon Peel Oil (Citrus Limon Peel Oil)

Lemon Verbena Flower/Leaf Oil (Aloysia Triphylla Flower/Leaf Oil) – Lemon verbena flower/leaf oil…

Lithium Magnesium Sodium Silicate – Lithium magnesium sodium silicate is a synthetic silica-…

Litsea Cubeba Fruit Oil – Litsea cubeba fruit oil is an essential oil from an evergreen shrub known…

Lonicera Caprifolium/Lonicera Japonica  (see Honeysuckle Flower Extract)

Lutein – Lutein, nicknamed the “eye vitamin”, is a powerful antioxidant that also plays an important…

LycopeneLycopene is a powerful antioxidant derived from food including tomatoes, pink…

M

Malic Acid (L)Malic acid is an acid found in many tart or sour tasting fruits. It is used to flavor…

MaltodextrinMaltodextrin is a type of sugar derived from either corn, rice or potato starch.  In…

Marjoram Flower/Leaf Oil (Origanum Majorana Flower/Leaf Oil) – Marjoram flower/leaf oil is a…

Meadowsweet Leaf Extract (Filipendula Ulmaria Leaf Extract) – Meadowsweet leaf extract comes…

Mentha Piperita Oil (see Peppermint Oil)

Mentha Viridis Leaf Oil (see Spearmint Leaf Oil)

Menthol (L)Menthol is a component of peppermint oil.  It is used for its soothing properties in…

Milk Thistle Seed Extract (Silybum Marianum Seed Extract) – Milk thistle gets its name from the…

Mimosa Flower Extract (Acacia Decurrens Flower Extract) – Mimosa flower is a perennial shrub…

N

Niacinamide – Niacinamide is a form of vitamin B3, which research has proven can reduce the…

O

Olea Europaea Fruit Butter (see Olive Fruit Butter)

Olea Europaea Leaf Extract (see Olive Leaf Extract)

Olive Fruit Butter (Olea Europaea Fruit Butter) – Olive fruit butter is a source of essential fatty acids,…

Olive Leaf Extract (Olea Europaea Leaf Extract)Olive leaf extract has potent antioxidant activity…

Orange Extract/Oil/Wax (Citrus Aurantium Dulcis) – Orange is available as extract, oil, or wax…

Origanum Majorana Flower/Leaf Oil (see Marjoram Flower/Leaf Oil)

Oryza Sativa Seed Extract (see Rice Seed Extract)

P

Palmarosa Leaf Oil (Cymbopogon Martinii Leaf Oil) – Palmarosa leaf oil also known as Indian…

Pelargonium Graveolens Leaf/Flower Oil (see Geranium Leaf/Flower Oil)

Pentylene Glycol Pentylene glycol is a synthetic humectant used in personal care products that is…

Peppermint Oil (Mentha Piperita Oil) – Peppermint oil is used in cosmeceuticals, personal hygiene…

Phenethyl Alcohol – Phenethyl alcohol is a colorless liquid that is slightly soluble in water. It is used…

PhenoxyethanolPhenoxyethanol is primarily used as a preservative in cosmetics and beauty…

Phenylethyl Resorcinol – Phenylethyl resorcinol (also known as Symwhite 377) is inspired from…

Phytic Acid – Phytic acid is a natural plant antioxidant found primarily in bran, cereal seeds, and…

Plantago Major (see Plantain Leaf Extract)

Plantain Leaf Extract (Plantago Major) – Plaintain leaf extract has long been used for its medicinal…

Polyglyceryl-4 Caprate Polygyceryl-4 caprate is a combination of four molecules combined with…

Polysorbate 20 Polysorbate 20 is a surfactant (penetrating agent) and emulsifier used in a variety…

Pomegranate Juice/Oil/Extract (Punica Granatum) – Pomegranate is available as juice, oil, or…

Porphyra Umbilicalis Extract (see Red Algae Extract)

Potassium SorbatePotassium sorbate was first discovered in ash trees, but it is now synthetically…

PullulanPullulan is a naturally occurring substance derived from the fungus Aureobasidium

Punica Granatum (see Pomegranate)

Propanediol – Propanediol is a clear, thick liquid used to enhance the absorption of ingredients into…

Propylene GlycolPropylene glycol is a synthetic liquid substance that acts as a humectant…

Q

R

R-Alpha Lipoic Acid – R-alpha-lipoic acid is a naturally occurring antioxidant that can help protect…

Red Algae Extract (Porphyra Umbilicalis Extract) – Red algae extract comes from the algae group of…

Retinal (Retinaldehyde) – Retinal (retinaldehyde), a natural form of vitamin A like retinol and retinyl…

Rice Seed Extract (Oryza Sativa Seed Extract) – Rice seed extract is the most nutrient-rich portion…

Rosa Damascena Oil  (see Rose Flower Oil)

Rose Flower OilDamascus roses are the preferred variety for rose flower oil because they are…

Rosemary Leaf Extract/Oil (Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract/Oil) – Rosemary leaf extract/oil is…

Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract/Oil (see Rosemary Leaf Extract/Oil)

Rubus Chamaemorus Seed Oil (see Cloud Berry Seed Oil)

S

Safflower Seed Oil (Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil) – Safflower seed oil is an edible vegetable oil…

Salvia Sclarea Flower/Leaf Oil (see Clary Sage Flower/Leaf Oil)

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii) – Shea butter is an off-white or ivory-colored fat extracted from..

Silybum Marianum Seed Extract (see Milk Thistle Seed Extract)

Sodium Benzoate – Sodium benzoate is a salt derived from benzoic acid found in a variety of fruit…

Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate – Sodium C14-16 olefin sulfonate is a foaming agent that is often…

Sodium CocoamphoacetateSodium cocoamphoacetate is a mild biodegradable surfactant…

Sodium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Amaranth Protein – Sodium cocoyl hydrolyzed amaranth protein is…

Sodium HyaluronateSodium hyaluronate is a water-soluble salt form of hyaluronic acid, which is…

Sodium Lactate – Sodium lactate is one of the Natural Moisturizing Factors (NMF) constituents of…

Sodium Methyl Cocoyl TaurateSodium methyl cocoyl taurate is a mild, solid surfactant derived…

Sorbic Acid – Sorbic acid is a compound in either natural or synthetic form that is used as a…

Soybean Oil (Glycine Soja Oil) – Soybean oil, also known as soy acid, is obtained from soy beans…

Spearmint Leaf Oil (Mentha Viridis Leaf Oil) – Spearmint leaf oil is obtained from the tops and…

Spirulina Platensis (Algae) ExtractSpirulina platensis (algae) extract provides vitamins, many…

Squalane – Squalane is a natural organic compound originally obtained for commercial purposes…

Sugar – Sugar may not be good in your diet, but it does deliver some benefits when applied topically…

Sunflower Seed Oil (Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil) – Sunflower seed oil is extracted from the seeds…

Symphytum Officinale Leaf Extract (see Comfrey Leaf Extract)

T

Tartaric Acid – Tartaric acid is an organic acid that occurs primarily in grapes…

Tetrasodium Edetate – Tetrasodium edetate is a water-soluble ingredient used as a “chelator,”…

Thyme Leaf Oil (Thymus Vulgaris Leaf Oil)- Thyme leaf oil is a source of antioxidants and fragrance…

Thymus Vulgaris Leaf Oil (see Thyme Leaf Oil)

Tocopherols (see Vitamin E)

Tocopheryl Acetate (D-alpha)Tocopheryl acetate (D-alpha) is a synthetic combination of vitamin…

Tocotrienols – (see Vitamin E)

Triethanolamine Triethanolamine is used to help to form emulsions by reducing the surface…

Triticum Vulgare Germ Oil (see Wheat Germ Oil)

U

V

Vaccinium Macrocarpon Fruit Extract (see Cranberry Fruit Extract)

Vanilla Fruit Extract (Vanilla Planifolia Fruit Extract) – Vanilla fruit extract is from the fruit (bean) of…

Vanilla Planifolia Fruit Extract (see Vanilla Fruit Extract)

Vetiver Root Oil (Vetiveria Zizanioides) – Vetiver root oil is a grass, related to lemongrass, whose…

Vetiveria Zizanioides (see Vetiver Root Oil)

Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid/L-Ascorbic Acid) – Vitamin C is a water soluble antioxidant…

Vitamin E (Tocopherol (D-Alpha)/Tocopherols/Tocotrienols)- Vitamin E has antioxidant properties…

W

Walnut Shell Powder (Juglans Regia Shell Powder) – Walnut shell powder made from ground…

Water (Aqua) – Water is primarily used as a solvent in cosmetics and personal care products to help…

Wheat Germ Oil  (Triticum Vulgare Germ Oil) – Wheat germ oil is extracted from the germ of the…

Witch Hazel Water (Hamamelis Virginiana Water) – Witch hazel water is produced from the bark,…

X

Xanthan Gum – Xanthan gum is a complex sugar produced through fermentation and which is used…

Y

Ylang Ylang Flower Oil (Cananga Odorata Flower Oil) – Ylang ylang flower oil is used as a fragrance…

Z

Zinc Sulfate – Zinc sulfate is important for normal functioning of the skin…