Maltodextrin

MaltodextrinMaltodextrin is a type of sugar derived from either corn, rice or potato starch.  In cosmetic and skin care products, it provides body to creams and lotions. It is very mild and non-irritating, making it ideal for use in baby products.

 

 

 

References:

Journal of the German Society of Dermatology, July 2012, issue 7, pages 488-491
Clinical, Cosmetic and Investigative Dermatology, November 2010, issue 3, pages 135-142 

Found in:

A is for Anti-Aging Retinal Serum 

Save