Orange Extract/Oil/Wax

Orange (Citrus Aurantium Dulcis)Orange (Citrus aurantium dulcis) is available as extract, oil, or wax. 

Extract: An extract from various orange (citrus) fruits, it is used as a skin conditioning agent and fragrance ingredient. 

Oil: One of a number of ingredients made from sweet oranges, the oil may be found in bath products, soaps and detergents, skin care products, cleansing products, fragrance products and hair care products. 

Wax: Orange wax is an all-natural semi-solid wax derived from the rind of the orange and through physical processing. It is an emollient with an excellent skin feel. It is also used as a stabilizer in emulsification processes.   

References:

J. Herbal Medicine Expanded Commission E Monographs. 2000 
Journal of Agricultural Food Chemistry, December 1999, pages 5239–5244
Journal of Agricultural Food Chemistry, December 1999, pages 5239–5244 

Found in:

A is for Anti-Aging Retinal Serum (oil)
Shea Body Butter (wax)

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save