Glycerin

GlycerinGlycerin, also called glycerol or glycerine, is a sugar alcohol that is either synthetically produced or naturally derived. It is the most commonly used ingredient in cosmetics after water. It is part of the skin’s natural moisturizing factor (NMF).

Glycerin is a humectant, helping to preserve moisture in cosmetics. It is also a skin and hair conditioning agent and a skin protectant.

 

References:

International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2016, ePublication
British Journal of Dermatology, July 2008, pages 23-34
Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, June 2007, pages 75-82
Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, June 2003, pages 7,360-7,365

Found in:

A is for Anti-Aging Retinal Serum
Bamboo Lemongrass Foaming Body Polish
Bespoke Vitamin C 10% Serum
Bespoke Vitamin C 15% Serum
Cloud Nine Foaming Cleansing Creme
Daily Infusion Moisturizer
Shea Body Butter 
Antioxidant Firming Eye Gel (Glycerol)

 

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save