Squalane is an oil naturally occurring in the skin’s sebum and is also essential in the synthesis of cholesterol, steroids, and Vitamin D in our bodies. About 10 – 12% of our skin surface is made of squalene but production declines as we age and by age 50, our skin is thought to contain only 5%.
Traditionally sourced from shark livers (where the compound squalene is converted to squalane to make it more stable), squalene is now (happily) sourced primarily from olive oil and sugar cane and converted to the more stable squalane for use in cosmetics.
What Does Squalane Do for Your Skin?
Squalane lubricates and protects and is widely used as a conditioner, emollient and carrier oil. Because it’s naturally found in skin, our bodies love it. It helps prevent UV damage, helps to regenerate cells and has antibacterial properties. While you can use it straight up, you can also find this ingredient in a range of products including emulsions, balms, facial serums and massage oils, or as a carrier for essential oils. It absorbs quickly, boosting the skin’s ability to retain moisture making it ideal for even really dry and chapped skin. It also enhances the skin’s natural barrier function, warding off external damage. And, it does this without clogging pores.
Beyond being an excellent moisturizing ingredient, squalane has been shown to possess antioxidant properties, helping to protect skin against free radical damage. I love this ingredient because it does so much! You can find squalane in our Daily Infusion Moisturizer where it’s combined with Fructooligosaccharides (naturally occurring sugars) and Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride to deliver hydration without any hint of oiliness.
It’s a firm customer favourite at Apothekari!